fbpx

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation (Butterfly Vision) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

1. What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

(a). Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

(b). If you are requesting a free phone consultation then we will request medical data relating to your eye health and prescriptions so that the eye surgeon is more prepared when he speaks with you during your initial video or phone consultation.

(c). Anonymous data relating to your IP address.

2. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

(a) Fill in any form on our website for any purpose.

(b) Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

3. How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

(a) Process your requests to be contacted. For example, in order to schedule a phone or video consultation with a doctor.

(b) Send you a reminder by text and email of your consultation i.e. what time and day it is on and with the link you will need to click to access the video consultation.

(c) Email you with notifications of our services.

(d) We share your data with our partner companies in order to provide the services you have requested including but not limited to: Laser Vision Correction Limited with a registered office 45 Adelaide Road, Dublin 2. D02 NY27

4. How do we store your data?

All access to patient information is kept to the minimum required to allow the effective delivery of our services.

We securely store your data on an enrypted cloud based sysem which uses SSL technology and is ISO 27061 certified.

We will keep your medical data indefinately if you become a patient. If not then we will delete your data after one year. We only store your data electronically so it is deleted at this point.

You have a legal right to obtain any information that we hold about you.

5. Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

Laser Vision Correction Limited (Laser Vision) registered no 391029 and registered office 45 Adelaide Road, Dublin 2.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click the unsubscribe button provided in all our electronic marketing communications or submit your email at https://butterfly-vision.ie/opt-out/

6. What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

(a) The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

(b)The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

(c) The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

(d) The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

(e) The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

(f) The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the form on this page: https://butterfly-vision.ie/contact-us/ or call us on 01-280 9248

7. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

8. How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

(a) Keeping you signed in

(b) Understanding how you use our website

(c) To display remarketing messages to you

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

(a) Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

(b) Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

9. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

10. Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th July 2020.

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights

Please contact us using the form on this page: https://butterfly-vision.ie/contact-us/ or call us on 01-280 9248

13. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Commissioner’s Office. Their details can be found at https://www.dataprotection.ie/